Wednesday, July 25, 2007

Fear Itself

My family was in town last weekend for a catering gig. And as per usual, my niece and nephew were jumping up and down in anticipation of my arrival. However, it was in Bangi so I could only go there on Saturday. They’d been here since Thursday.

As per usual, I really could not be in the same room with my mom for that long, in case she decides to lift her wand and send the Avada Kedarva curse my way or something. However, I could not really leave because it was raining cats and dogs so I had to stay. Luckily, she was too tired out from pulling an all-nighter to cook the beef that she fell asleep. Everybody did, leaving me and the kids.

Thank God I brought the new Buffy book, Portal Through Time. It tells the story of a powerful vampire magi that decided to go back in time and kill Buffy so that she could not stop the Master from rising (in the Season 1 finale). However, he found that killing Buffy before she was became the Slayer did not help since the alternative reality Slayer slew the Master still. So he went back again and killed her as a child. Still things did not change.

He then decided to go back in time further and disrupt the natural order of Slayer activation by killing past Slayers before their actual deaths, as recorded in history. The plan was to activate different Slayers at different times so that Buffy would be activated at a different time and or not activated at all. Buffy got wind of the plan and went back in time to stop the assassination attempts on past Slayers and she met with some of her kindred in arms. Fascinating stuff, especially for a Slayer freak like me. Not the thrash band, but the one girl in all the world chosen to fight the forces of darkness. I even have a website detailing Slayers, past, present and future. Yup, I need to get a life but there’s something about Slayers… wish I was a Slayer. Would the Powers that Be consider making someone who’s half a girl a Slayer? Hmmm…

I digress. Finally, at 6, the rain stopped and I managed to clamber out of there. But not without the kids and my sister in tow. I did not know this but later on, I found out that I made my mom cry. My sister told me. She was hurt that I did not invite her to my pad but I was bringing the kids and my sister. I did feel a pang of guilt but with her ultraviolent streak of harsh criticism and the fact that I had a week of fun, fun, fun and did not have the time to straighten up the place yet made me not feel that bad.

I brought my sister to my place so that she could straighten it out and made it nicer than what I had done. I really had no idea that my mom would wanna see my pad. Guess she’s curious. It was lucky that I did not ask her to come with because when my sister was tidying up, she found a used condom in the ashtray. I was out with my friend bowling and she SMSed me. I think I know who left the damned condom there and if I ever see him again, I’ll give him a spanking he won’t forget. Wait, what if he likes it? Then it’s not actually punishment…

Anyways, now my place is far better organized and neater. Dunno how long it will last though. I have been known to get extremely lazy when it comes to tidying up. My sister was right. I have far too many things in the house for someone who’s living alone. Before anyone brand me as an opportunist and was just using my sister for her Majlis Bandaraya skills, my sister swiped two of my IKEA long glasses, half of my DVD collection and even some of my containers. I hate being the fashionable sibling…

3 comments:

Bibik Nyonya said...

eee....used condoms? Kantoi nyer...ha ha ha! You sure you're not the one who used it? lolz!

savante said...

Questions

Why would your mother shoot you an Avada Kedavra?

Why would you want to be a female Slayer? True, you get to be with David Boreanaz and dozens of droolsome guys but still... monthly periods anyone?

Evan Owens said...

Vivik, I am sure. I had a little party the week before and I know for a fact that not all the used condoms were accounted for... ehhehe

Paul, I was just using an analogy... my mom's been on my case for a long time now and she has no idea that her words are hurtful...

As for the Slayer thing... I don't wanna be a female Slayer... just wanna be a Slayer :P